Daily Schedule of Talks (PDF)
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

Social Events

  • Monday 18.30-20.30: Welcome barbecue dinner at Sult, the campus bar. Included for all registered participants, 25 euro cost for accompanying persons. Omnivore and vegetarian options are available.
  • Wednesday afternoon, Excursions.
  • Wednesday: Conference Banquet, Galmont Hotel.
    Registration required, by June 14.

Schedule Overview

Time Monday, June 20 Tuesday, June 21 Wednesday, June 22 Thursday, June 23 Friday, June 24
8:30 Registration and coffee



8:30
9:00 Plenary 3
Nicolas Gillis
O’Flaherty Theatre

Historical tour on the nonnegative rank
Plenary 5
Clément de Seguins Pazzis
O’Flaherty Theatre

Decomposing matrices into quadratic ones
Plenary 7
Misha Kilmer (SIAG/LA Lecture)
O’Flaherty Theatre

Bridging the divide: from matrix to tensor algebra for optimal approximation
and compression
Plenary 9
Shmuel Friedland (LAMA Lecture)
O’Flaherty Theatre

Rank of a tensor and quantum entanglement
9:00
9:30 Fáilte!


Opening remarks (09:50)
9:30
10:00 Plenary 1
Paul van Dooren
O’Flaherty Theatre

Strongly minimal self-conjugate linearizations for polynomial and rational matrices
Coffee Coffee Coffee
&
Poster session
Coffee 10:00
10:30 Parallel Session 3
(120 mins – 4 talks)

M2: Nonnegative matrices (AC214)
M3: Copositive matrices (D’Arcy Thompson)
M5: Comb. matrix theory (AC201)
M7: General preservers (AC215)
M8: Distance matrices of graphs (AC202)
M9: Linear algebra education (O’Flaherty)
M22: Coding theory (AC213)
M4: Quantum Information (Anderson)
Contributed 3A (AC203)
Contributed 3B (AC204)
Parallel Session 5
(90 mins – 3 talks)

M4: Quantum information (Anderson)
M6: Inv. Eig. Prob. for graphs (AC213)
M7: General preservers (AC215)
M10: Numerical linear algebra for PDEs (AC201)
M15: Companion matrix forms (D’Arcy Thompson)
M16: Riordan arrays (AC214)
M18: Kemeny’s constant (O’Flaherty)
M20: Special matrices (AC203)
Contributed 5A (AC204)
Contributed 5B (AC202)
Parallel Session 6
(120 mins – 4 talks)

M8: Distance matrices of graphs (AC202)
M10: Numerical linear algebra for PDEs (AC201)
M11: Legacy of Richard Brualdi (O’Flaherty)
M15: Companion matrix forms (D’Arcy Thompson)
M18: Kemeny’s constant (AC215)
M20: Special matrices (AC203)
M21: Tensors (AC214)
M22: Coding Theory (AC213)
Contributed 6A (AC204)
Contributed 6B (Anderson)
Parallel Session 8
(120 mins – 4 talks)

M4: Quantum information (Anderson)
M5: Comb. matrix theory (AC201)
M9: Linear algebra education (O’Flaherty)
M15: Companion matrix forms (D’Arcy Thompson)
M16: Riordan arrays (AC214)
M17: Designs and codes (AC202)
10:30
11:00 Parallel Session 1
(120 mins – 4 talks)

M3: Copositive matrices (D’Arcy Thompson)
M4: Quantum information (Anderson)
M5: Comb. matrix theory (AC201)
M7: General preservers (AC215)
M13: Rigidity & matrix completion (AC204)
M16: Riordan arrays (AC214)
M17: Designs and codes (AC202)
Contributed 1 (AC203)
11:00
11:30 11:30
12:00 Plenary 6
Cristiane Tretter
O’Flaherty Theatre

From finite to infinite dimensions: Chances and challenges in spectral theory



12:00
12:30 Lunch Lunch Plenary 10
Vilmar Trevisan
O’Flaherty Theatre

Eigenvalue Location of Symmetric Matrices
12:30
13:00 Lunch

Excursions
13:00
13:30 Slán go fóill!
End of conference
13:30
14:00 Parallel Session 4
(120 mins – 4 talks)

M1: Graph spectra (AC202)
M3: Copositive matrices (D’Arcy Thompson)
M11: Legacy of Richard Brualdi (O’Flaherty)
M12: Matrix positivity (AC201)
M14: History of linear algebra (Anderson)
M21: Tensors for signals & systems (AC215)
M22: Coding Theory (AC213)
Contributed 4A (AC203)
Contributed 4B (AC204)
Parallel Session 7
(90 mins – 3 talks)

M3: Copositive matrices (D’Arcy Thompson)
M6: Inv. Eig. Prob. for graphs (AC213)
M10: Numerical lin. alg. for PDEs (AC201)
M13: Rigidity and matrix completions (AC204)
M15: Companion matrix forms (Anderson)
M16: Riordan arrays (AC214)
M17: Designs and codes (AC202)
M18: Kemeny’s constant (O’Flaherty)
Contributed 7 (AC215)

14:00
14:30 Parallel Session 2
(120 mins – 4 talks)

M1: Graph spectra (D’Arcy Thompson)
M2: Nonnegative matrices (Anderson)
M6: Inv. Eig. Prob. for graphs (AC213)
M9: Linear algebra education (O’Flaherty)
M12: Matrix positivity (AC201)
M20: Special matrices (AC203)
M21: Tensors (AC215)
Contributed 2A (AC214)
Contributed 2B (AC202)

14:30
15:00
15:00
15:30 Coffee
&
Poster session

15:30
16:00 Coffee Plenary 8
Monique Laurent
O’Flaherty Theatre

Graphs, copositive matrices, and sums of squares of polynomials

16:00
16:30 Coffee Plenary 4
Patrick Farrell
O’Flaherty Theatre

Reynolds-robust preconditioners for the stationary incompressible Navier-Stokes and MHD equations

16:30
17:00 Plenary 2
Pauline van den Driessche
O’Flaherty Theatre

Linear Algebra is Everywhere: a Duo of Examples from Mathematical Biology
ILAS Business Meeting
O’Flaherty Theatre

17:00
17:30 ILAS Board Meeting

17:30
18:00


18:00

Social events:

  • Monday 18.30-20.30: Welcome barbecue dinner at Sult, the campus bar. Included for all registered participants, 25 euro cost for accompanying persons. Omnivore and vegetarian options are available.
  • Wednesday afternoon, Excursions.
  • Wednesday: Conference Banquet, Galmont Hotel.
    Registration required, by June 14.